Olive Oil production begins by transforming the fruit into a paste. Droplets are then pressed from the paste. The remaining paste is called pomace. Pomace Olive Oil is a blend of pomace and virgin olive oil. The pomace portion of oil is solvent extracted. The oil portion is warm pressed and refined without the use of solvents. Pomace Olive Oil is thought to be good for skin cell regeneration. It's commonly used in cold and hot process soap.
Country of Origin: Tunisia, Spain, Morocco, Italy, Turkey.
INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Recommended usage levels:
CP and HP Soaps: 10-30%