Babassu Oil is thought to be soothing, protective, conditioning and moisturizing to the skin. It penetrates quickly without a greasy after touch. It's a common additive in products formulated for dry scalp and itching skin. It's commonly used in cold process soap, hot process soap, lotions and scrubs. If the oil solidifies, place container in hot water to liquefy. Our Babassu Oil is cold pressed, organic and all natural.
Country of Origin: Netherlands
INCI: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
CP and HP Soaps: 10-30%
Lip Products: 2-10%