Cart 0

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) - Powder

In stock
Only %1 left
SKU
PO-SCI
As low as $6.00

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (85%) is an anionic surfactant that is very mild to skin and eyes. It produces a creamy and abundant lather that cleanses gently and leaves the skin with a luxurious, silky feel. It has limited water solubility (it rinses free from skin), and is soluble in surfactants. It's commonly used in shampoo, shower gel, bubble bath, liquid soap, shaving foams, and syndet bars. This SCI is in a powder form. The granule form can be found here.

To Use: Add to the surfactant phase. Melt into other ingredients with a slow, steady heat.
Recommended Usage: Rinse off products: 3 - 40%, Leave on products: 3 - 17%.

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

More Info:

- Hard water tolerant offering high performance in soft or hard water.
- Derived from purified coconut oil, a natural and renewable resource.
- >85% active.
- Biodegradable.
- Low odour.

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account