Hibiscus Flower Powder has a beautiful colour and a classic Hibiscus scent. It can be used as a natural dye. In soap, Hibiscus Flower Powder offers a beautiful pink tone.
Hibiscus flower powder is commonly used in natural cosmetics and soap.
Country of Origin: Egypt
INCI: Hibiscus Sabdariffa
It smells wonderful in the bag and it smells absolutely gorgeous in soap BUT... it does NOT colour it pink - it turns all of my soaps grey! Ha ha. I have adapted my designs to take this into account. I've read descriptions on several other websites, and they all say "adds pink colour" but reviewers of the product all had the same experience as me - whether they were making cold pour or melt and pour. It's still worth it but be aware of that...