Butter/Oil/Wax

Shea Nut Butter - Virgin

Virgin Shea Butter begins it's existence in West Africa on the Karite tree. The resulting Shea Nuts are processed to become Shea Butter. This Shea Butter has not been refined and is left in it's purest form. Contributing to skin elasticity, Shea Butter is a creamy emollient that is commonly used in soap, lotions, creams, and body balms. It is a soft solid that is pale yellow in appearance and has a characteristic nutty odour. Our Virgin Shea Butter is 100% natural.
Country of Origin: Ghana

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Recommended Usage:
CP and HP Soap: 5 - 20 %
Creams and Lotions: 2 - 100 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Shea Nut Butter - White Refined

***OUT OF STOCK. COMING SOON.

Our refined Shea Butter is a white, soft solid type butter that has a little to no odour. It is derived from shea nuts that are grown on the Karite tree. These shea nuts undergo processing to become Shea Butter. Refined Shea Butter then goes through the refinement process to remove the naturally occuring nutty scent. This makes it a popular choice in many products since there is little to no scent and/ colour interference in your finished product. Contributing to skin elasticity, Refined Shea Butter is a creamy emollient that is commonly used in soap, lotions, creams, and body balms.
Country of Origin: Netherlands

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Recommended Usage:
CP and HP Soap: 5 - 20 %
Creams and Lotions: 2 - 100 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Organic Shea Butter - Virgin

Organic Virgin Shea Butter begins it's existence in West Africa on the Karite tree. The resulting Shea Nuts are processed to become Shea Butter. This Shea Butter has not been refined and is left in it's purest form. Contributing to skin elasticity, Shea Butter is a creamy emollient that is commonly used in soap, lotions, creams, and body balms. It is a soft solid that is pale yellow in appearance and has a characteristic nutty odour. Our Virgin Shea Butter Organic is 100% natural and organic.
Country of Origin: West Africa

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Recommended Usage:
CP and HP Soap: 5 - 20 %
Creams and Lotions: 2 - 100 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Organic Shea Nut Butter - White Refined

Organic Shea Butter is a white, soft solid type butter that has a little to no odour. It is derived from shea nuts that are grown on the Karite tree. These shea nuts undergo processing to become Shea Butter. Refined Shea Butter then goes through the refinement process to remove the naturally occuring nutty scent. This makes it a popular choice in many products since there is little to no scent and/ colour interference in your finished product. Contributing to skin elasticity, Refined Shea Butter is a creamy emollient that is commonly used in soap, lotions, creams, and body balms.
Country of Origin: Netherlands

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit

Recommended Usage:
CP and HP Soap: 5 - 20 %
Creams and Lotions: 2 - 100 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Shorea (Sal) Butter

Shorea Butter has high levels of uniform triglycerides which are thought help with oxidation and stability in formulations. It's most popular in lotion bars due to the high levels of stearic and oleic fatty acids. Shorea Butter is often used in cold & hot process soap, lotions & lip products. It provides moisturizing properties to your products. Melt point is 34 - 38°C.

INCI: Shorea Robusta Seed Butter

Recommended Usage:
CP and HP Soap: 3 - 5 %
Creams and Lotions: 3 - 100 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Pages