Additives/Liquids

Menthol Crystals

Menthol Crystals are colourless prismatic crystals derived from steam distilled peppermint oil. They give a fresh, cool and tingling sensation to lotions, creams, ointments and balms. Menthol crystals dissolve in oil and alcohol bases only. A little goes a long way.

INCI: Menthol

Mineral Oil

Mineral Oil is a humectant (attracts & retains moisture) and is often used as a moisturizer. It's non-irritating and barrier protects the skin without suffocating it. When added to candle wax it provides a mottled appearance. Cosmetic grade.
INCI: Paraffinum liquidum

Recommended Usage:

Bath Oil: 30-50%
Lip Products: 1-5%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
To Mottle Candle Wax: 9%

Modifier, FO & EO

This Modifier is used to solubilize fragrance oil into water based products. This is a proprietary emulsifying agent that allows oil to dissolve in water. When used correctly, the final product will remain 100% clear. It's commonly used in lotions, creams, scrubs, hair conditioner.

INCI: Parfum

Directions: Thoroughly mix 4 parts FO Modifier to 1 part oil based FO. You have now created a new fragrance oil that will easily incorporate into water. Add 1% modified fragrance to water based products.

Pearlizer & Foam Booster - Liquid

This product conveniently contains coconut oil fatty acids which can be added at room temperature to liquid soap, shower gel and bubble bath formulas. It's easy to use and produces excellent foaming and pearlizing results.
It's often used to pearlize liquid washes. Dispersible in water. It will not work in M&P soap.

INCI: Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Cocamide MEA, Laureth-10

Blend desired amount into formula.

Recommended Usage:
Liquid Soaps & Washes: 3-10%

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20 is a solubilizer commonly used to bind fragrance and essential oils with water based products. It's typically used at a 1:1 ratio. It is important to note that although Polysorbate 20 minimizes product clouding, some forumlas may cloud. We recommend you test your end product to ensure it performs to your needs.

INCI: Polysorbate 20

Directions: Mix equal amounts fragrance or essential oil with Polysorbate 20 and add to your water base.

Polysorbate 80

***LIMITED QUANTITES. MORE COMING SOON***

Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier and stabilizer. It's often used to bind heavier oils with water based products. It's commonly used in lotions, creams, scrubs, hair conditioner, bath oil, linen & room sprays. Final product may be cloudy. We recommend you test your end product to ensure it performs to your needs.

INCI: Polysorbate 80

Usage Rate: 1% - 20% 

Propylene Glycol

Propylene glycol is a clear, viscous fluid that is recognized as safe for use in foods, cosmetics and medicines. It is a humectant, which means it helps the skin to absorb moisture.
It is often used as a wetting agent to dry ingredients. Propylene Glycol is also used as a flavor carrier in the production of e-cigarette vaping liquids.

INC: Propylene Glycol

Silk Amino Acids

Silk Amino Acids are a non-animal protein source used as an additive in skin and hair care products. It's thought to provide a protective barrier and silky feel to formulations. It can be used in lotions, soap, hair and skincare products. It is a water based additive. Often called Liquid Silk.
INCI: Hydrolyzed Silk

Recommended Usage: 2 - 5% by weight.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) - Noodle

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an anionic surfactant that is very mild to skin and eyes. It produces a creamy and abundant lather that cleanses gently and leaves the skin with a luxurious, silky feel. It has limited water solubility (it rinses free from skin), and is soluble in surfactants. It's commonly used in shampoo, shower gel, bubble bath, liquid soap, shaving foams, and syndet bars. This SCI is in a noodle form.

To Use: Add to the surfactant phase. Melt into other ingredients with a slow, steady heat.
Recommended Usage: 3 - 40%

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

More Info:

- Hard water tolerant offering high performance in soft or hard water.
- Derived from purified coconut oil, a natural and renewable resource.
- >84% active.
- Biodegradable.
- Low odour.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) - Powder

***OUT OF STOCK. COMING SOON.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an anionic surfactant that is very mild to skin and eyes. It produces a creamy and abundant lather that cleanses gently and leaves the skin with a luxurious, silky feel. It has limited water solubility (it rinses free from skin), and is soluble in surfactants. It's commonly used in shampoo, shower gel, bubble bath, liquid soap, shaving foams, and syndet bars. This SCI is in a powder form.

To Use: Add to the surfactant phase. Melt into other ingredients with a slow, steady heat.
Recommended Usage: 3 - 40%.

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

More Info:

- Hard water tolerant offering high performance in soft or hard water.
- Derived from purified coconut oil, a natural and renewable resource.
- >84% active.
- Biodegradable.
- Low odour.

Pages