Additives

Aloe Vera Gel

Aloe Vera Gel is aloe vera suspended in a thick, clear viscous base. It's perfect for skincare formulations, body glitter gel and after sun skincare. It's commonly used as a soothing agent, and found in lotions and hair products. Our Aloe Vera Gel makes a great face mask base or body glitter base. It's ultra thick, clear and soft, and compared to other bases on the market, contains a considerable amount of Aloe Vera Juice. Water soluble.

INCI: Aqua (Water), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin, Carbomer, Triethanolamine, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Diazolidinyl Urea, Disodium EDTA.

Directions: Mix with water based skin and hair care products. Maybe be applied full strength directly to skin and/or hair. Aggressive blending will cause air bubbles to become trapped in base. Adding oils to this base will cause clouding.

Bubble Wash Thickener

This thickener is a coconut based commercially produced product designed to thicken liquid soap bases. It is extremely helpful in liquid bubble bases that have thinned due to the addition of fragrance oil. It is appropriate to use in adult and baby formulations. 

INCI: PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate (and) PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides (and) Aqua (Water)

DIRECTIONS: Heat product to above 122°F (50ºC) and slowly stir into fully cooled liquid wash that has been coloured and fragranced. Common use level is 1-5%, depending on how thick you would like your wash to become.

Thick Washes, Bubble Bath, Shower Gels: Add 1 - 8% to formula of choice.

Cocoa Popz

Cocoa Popz are a fun way to take bath fizzies and similar products to the next level! These crackling Cocoa Popz actually pop when added to water, and add the luxurious properties and scent of real cocoa butter to formulations. They are coated in real, natural Cocoa Butter and have a natural sweet scent. Use in bath fizzies and bath salts.

INCI: Sucrose, Lactose, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter.                                             

 

Cyclomethicone

***LIMITED QUANTITIES. THIS ITEM WILL BE DISCONTINUED***

When used as a perfume base, cyclomethicone quickly evaporates leaving a silky film on the skin. When used as an additive in skincare formulas, it improves absorption of oils while providing a non-greasy, silky-soft note to the product. It's often used in lotions, creams and perfume. Soluble in oil. Not soluble in water.

INCI: Cyclomethicone

Directions: Perfume: Measure base and add a maximum of 5% skin safe fragrance or a maximum of 2% skin safe essential oil. Bottle, cap and label. Cyclomethicone will not clog sprayers.

Lotions, Washes & Hair Care: Add 1-5% to formula of choice.

Cetyl Alcohol Flakes

Cetyl Alcohol is a saturated linear chain cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In doing so, they present a smooth, dense appearance to these formulations and improve their feel on the skin. It is a mild, non-toxic and non-irritating waxy material with a typical sweet odour. It is light resistant and stable in the presence of acids or alkali, as well as stable to oxidation. The flake form makes it easy to pour and melt down. Commonly used to thicken and texture lotions and creams.
INCI: Cetyl Alcohol
Country Of Origin: Thailand
Recommended Usage Level: 1%

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild surfactant that comes from coconut oil, and is commonly used as a secondary foaming agent in liquid washes. It produces big bubbles in bubble bar recipes. It can be used to thicken and foam boost body washes and bubble bath.

Dimethicone

Dimethicone, also known as silicone oil, has distinctive properties that make it a useful ingredient in cosmetics such as skin and hair care products. It's a skin protectant and emollient with a medium viscosity of 350 centistokes; giving cosmetics slip and glide without tackiness. We recommend using 1-4% in your formulation. Add to the liquid phase of your process.

INCI: Dimethicone

Dipropylene Glycol

Dipropylene Glycol is thought to provide humectant properties to products. It is also used as the carrier base for fragrancing incense.
It's often used in lotions, creams and incense. DPG is produced in different grades and for different applications. Our Dipropylene Glycol is specifically formulated for the cosmetic and fragrance industries. It is over 99.5% pure with a very low odor. DPG can be used as a humectant, solvent or carrier in cosmetic formulas. Our DPG has a low risk of skin irritation. Water Soluble.

INCI: Dipropylene Glycol

Blend desired amount into formula.

Recommended Usage:
Cosmetics: 1-20%
Incense: 2 parts DPG to 1 part Fragrance Oil

Honeyquat

Honey has long been found to destroy bacteria. It is a natural anti oxidant that is high in vitamin C and promotes collagen formation in the skin. It is thought to be an excellent cleansing agent while improving skin texture and surface smoothness. Provides excellent hair shine. This product is water based and easily incorporates into lotions, soaps and hair care products. It does not look or smell like the honey that you purchase at the grocery store.
Country of Origin: United States

INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey

Glycerin

Glycerin is a humectant (it attracts & retains moisture). Products that will not dissolve in water, will dissolve in glycerin. Glycerin absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water will actually soften dry skin. It's commonly used in skincare formulations. Our Glycerin is all natural, comes from a vegetable source and is USP Grade. It's soluble in oil and water.
Country of Origin: United States

INCI: Glycerin

Recommended usage:
Bath Oil: 30-50%
Lip Products: 1-5%
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%

Pages