Dimethicone

SKU: LI-DI

Dimethicone, also known as silicone oil, has distinctive properties that make it a useful ingredient in cosmetics such as skin and hair care products. It's a skin protectant and emollient with a medium viscosity of 350 centistokes; giving cosmetics slip and glide without tackiness. We recommend using 1-4% in your formulation. Add to the liquid phase of your process.

INCI: Dimethicone