Cyclomethicone

SKU: LI-CY

***OUT OF STOCK. COMING SOON.

When used as a perfume base, cyclomethicone quickly evaporates leaving a silky film on the skin. When used as an additive in skincare formulas, it improves absorption of oils while providing a non-greasy, silky-soft note to the product. It's often used in lotions, creams and perfume. Soluble in oil. Not soluble in water.

INCI: Cyclomethicone

Directions: Perfume: Measure base and add a maximum of 5% skin safe fragrance or a maximum of 2% skin safe essential oil. Bottle, cap and label. Cyclomethicone will not clog sprayers.

Lotions, Washes & Hair Care: Add 1-5% to formula of choice.