Cetyl Alcohol Flakes

SKU: AD-CLAFK

Cetyl Alcohol is a saturated linear chain cetyl alcohol that can enhance the stability and texture of creams and lotions. In doing so, they present a smooth, dense appearance to these formulations and improve their feel on the skin. It is a mild, non-toxic and non-irritating waxy material with a typical sweet odour. It is light resistant and stable in the presence of acids or alkali, as well as stable to oxidation. The flake form makes it easy to pour and melt down. Commonly used to thicken and texture lotions and creams.
INCI: Cetyl Alcohol
Country Of Origin: Thailand
Recommended Usage Level: 1%

Physical Form: White Flakes
Solubility: Soluble in Oil and Acetone. Insoluble in Water
Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.