Herbs & Botanicals

Rosemary Powder

Rosemary has antioxidant properties which help fight free radicals and helps you combat the visible signs of aging. Rosemary powder is an all natural product and produces a natural green colour in soap.
Country of Origin: Morocco

INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Powder

Sage, Botanical

Sage is used to provide a natural botanical element to products. It's a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.
Sage is commonly used for potpourri, bath tea and for creating oil infusions for soap, lotion and other skin care products.

INCI: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf

Sage, Powder

Sage Powder produces a natural green-earthy tone in soap.

INCI: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Powder 

Soapwort Root Powder

Soapwort is a perennial plant that is a member of the carnation family. It contains soap like compounds called saponins. Soapwort Root Powder is commonly used in soap, shampoo and in natural laundry products.

INCI: Saponaria Officinalis

Spearmint Leaf

Dried Spearmint Leaves are used to provide a natural botanical element to products. They're a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.

INCI: Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Leaf

Spinach Powder

Spinach Powder is rich in chlorophyll, antioxidants, and Vitamins A, C, E, K, B2, and B6. It's considered to have great anti-inflammatory antioxidant properties. Spinach powder produces a green color in soap.

INCI: Spinacia Oleracea

Spirulina Powder

Spirulina is a type of oceanic algae that contains large concentrations of vitamins and minerals, including the B complex vitamins. It is high in a specific and rare type of fatty acid called gamma linolenic acid that is found in very few substances on Earth. It produces beautiful shades of blue green colour in soap.

INCI: Spirulina Maxima (Spirulina) Powder

Directions: Use approximately .5 - 1 teaspoon per pound of base. For CP soap, add at trace. Test your final product to ensure no staining. Not recommended for leave on products.

Tomato Powder

Tomato powder contains lycopene which is thought to have strong natural antioxidant properties. It improves skin texture and helps protect cells from free radical damage. It produces a natural orange/red colour and is commonly used in soap. All natural.
Country of Origin: United States

INCI: Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit Powder

Add to formula as directed.
Recommended usage:
CP and HP Soap: 1 - 3%

White Willow Bark

White Willow Bark is used to provide a natural botanical element to products. It is a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.
Country of Origin: Europe

INCI: Salix Alba

Yarrow Flower

Yarrow Flowers are thought to contain astringent and cleansing properties. They are a member of the daisy family and are often used to make infusions to use in soap, lotions, and ointments. Approx 15 cups = 1 pound.

INCI: Achillea Millefolium

Pages