Herbs & Botanicals

Orange Peel Powder

Orange Peel Powder is rich in vitamin C. It's thought to benefit skin by increasing the production of collagen and stimulating circulation. Orange peel powder produces a natural orange color. All Natural. Note: Not recommended for leave on products.
Country of Origin: USA

INCI: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Powder

Orange Peel Slices

Orange Peel Slices are used to provide a natural botanical element to products. They're a great addition to bath teas and hand blended potpourri.
Country of Origin: United States

INCI: Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange)

Orris Root Powder

Orris Root is a plant part that comes from the Iris family. It carries a violet like scent and is often used in potpourri, body powders, and facial masks. It is also a popular fixative (anchors scents) in soap.

INCI: Iris X Germanica

Parsley Powder

Parsley Powder is thought to be soothing, cleansing and detoxifying. It's often used as an all natural colourant and is produces a lovely green colour in soap.

INCI: Petroselinum Crispum (Parsley) Leaf Powder

Peppermint Leaf

Dried Peppermint leaves are used to provide a natural botanical element to products. They are a wonderfully aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.

INCI: Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf

Poppy Seeds

All natural poppy seeds can be used to provide mild exfoliation properties and colour variation in products. The seeds add a beautiful black spotted design to soaps and work especially well in suspended soap bases. A little goes a long way! They are commonly used in soap and scrubs. All natural.
Country of Origin: Holland

INCI: Papaver Orientale (Poppy) Seed

Pumpkin Flakes

Pumpkin Flakes are used to provide exfoliation and colour variation in products. Pumpkin is high in Vitamin A (skin healing), Vitamin C (anti-oxidant) and Zinc. It is thought to help other additives absorb into the skin thus intensifying desired results. This additive produces a natural gold to orange colour. All natural.

INCI: Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Flakes

Recommended Usage:
Bath Tea: 1 - 5%
CP and HP Soap: 1 - 3%
Scrubs: 1 - 5%

Pumpkin Powder

Pumpkin Powder is a rich source of gently exfoliating enzymes, antioxidants, beta carotene, and many other vitamins and minerals beneficial to skin care. It is a popular choice for naturally exfoliating facial masks, body polishes, and decadent soaps. Common use is 1 tsp to 1 tbsp per pound of base.

INCI: Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Fruit Powder

Rose Hip Powder

Rose Hip is believed to have amazingly high levels of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids. These seem to help the skin heal and regenerate thus helping burns, scars and stretch marks heal. This powder produces a natural burgundy red color. It's commonly used in soap and is all natural.
Country of Origin: Bulgaria

INCI: Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Powder

Rose Petals, Red (Buds and Leaves)

Rose Petals are used to provide a natural botanical element to products. They make a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri. Dried rose petals are commonly used for making potpourri, bath tea and for embellishing soap.
This product has a darker red rose with more whole leaves than typical blends.
Country of Origin: Pakistan

INCI: Rosa Centifolia

Pages