Herbs & Botanicals

Juniper Berries (Blue)

Juniper Berries are used to provide a natural botanical element to products.They make a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.
Country of Origin: Yugoslavia

INCI: Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Fruit

Kelp Granules

Kelp Granules provide mild exfoliation properties and colour variation in products. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. The best quality sources of Kelp are found in clean, pristine, and protected oceans such as Hawaii, Canada, and the North West United States locations. Kelp Granules are dark green to brown in colour and have a Fish/Sea-Like Aroma. Kelp is commonly used in scrubs, soap and facial treatments. All natural.

Country of Origin: Atlantic Ocean INCI: Laminaria Digitata (Kelp).

Directions: Add the desired amount of granules to your base. Smaller amounts will provide colour variations in products, while larger amounts will provide a full scrub.

Recommended usage:

Soaps: 0.25-.50% , Scrubs 1-3%

Kelp Powder

Kelp Powder offers a texture variation in soap. Kelp contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. It is deep in color and has a definite fish/sea-like aroma. It is very popular in scrubs and facial treatments due to its extraordinary array of minerals & vitamins. It produces a natural green colour and is all natural.
Country of Origin: Atlantic Ocean

INCI: Laminaria digitata (Kelp) Powder

Measure by weight. Add to formula as directed.
Recommended usage:
CP & HP Soap: 0.5 - 3%

Lavender Buds, Premium

Lavender Buds are used to provide a natural botanical element to products. They make a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.
Commonly used in potpourri. bath tea and for embellishing soap.
Country of Origin: France

INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower

Lemongrass

Dried Lemongrass is used to provide a natural botanical element to products. It makes a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.

INCI: Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemongrass)

Maddar Root Powder

Madder Root Powder has been used for thousands of years to produce a red color that ranges from pink to scarlet. In cold process soap, madder root is a popular additive that produces a pink color.

INCI: Rubia Tinctona (Madder) Root Powder.

Marshmallow Root Powder

Marshmallow powder is used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. This comes in a fine, light powder with a slight aroma. This powder is made from the marshmallow root. Commonly used in handmade soap, hair products, ointments, and skin creams. Approximately 6 cups to 1 pound. 
Country of Origin: Italy

INCI: Althaea Officinalis

Myrrh Gum Powder

Myrrh Powder has been used medicinally for over 2,000 years because of it's believed antiseptic, detoxifying and anti-inflammatory properties. It is very popular in soap and facial masks as it is believed to reduce blemishes while calming and rejuvenating tired skin.

INCI: Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Gum Powder

Directions: Blend amount as desired into formula. Use 1 teaspoon - 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to insure optimal performance and no staining. Not recommended for leave on products.

Nettle Leaf

Nettle Leaf is used to provide a natural botanical element to products. It makes a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.
Country of Origin: Europe

INCI: Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Leaf

Olive Leaf Powder

Olive Leaf Powder has played a central role in Mediterranean culture and skincare for thousands of years. It is high in linoleic acid and antioxidants, all of which are thought to help with skin tone, appearance, and healing.

INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Powder

Pages