Herbs & Botanicals

Carrot Powder

Carrot Powder is a popular additive in soap, body powders and clay masks. It can be infused to make salves and lotions. It contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, vitamin c, essential nutrients and amino acids. These nutrients, along with the carrot's natural antioxidants are thought to increase the overall tone, health, and appearance of mature or sun damaged skin. Recommended Usage: Incorporate into formula as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base.

INCI: Daucus Carota

Chamomile Flowers

***OUT OF STOCK. COMING SOON.

Chamomile Flowers are used to provide a natural botanical element to products. They make a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.
Chamomile flowers are commonly used for potpourri, bath tea, and for embellishing soap.
Country of Origin: Egypt

INCI: Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower

Chamomile Powder

Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is thought to contribute to natural anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and muscle relaxing properties. Chamomile is valued for evoking tranquilizing thoughts and feelings.

INCI: Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Powder

Cornflower Petals

Cornflowers are a type of daisy known for their vibrant azure blue color. They naturally grow near corn fields and are also known as Bachelor's Button and Boutonniere Flower. They are often used in facial steams, infusions for skin and hair, or for bath teas. They provide skin loving properties to cosmetics and soap. There are approximately 18 cups to 454g (1 lb).

INCI: Centaurea Cyanus

Eucalyptus Leaf

Eucalyptus Leaves are used to provide a natural botanical element to products. They are a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.
Country of Origin: Spain

INCI: Eucalyptus Globulus

Frankincense Powder

Frankincense is a fragrant resin collected from Boswellia trees. It is used in cosmetics such as massage oils, perfumes and skin creams. It's valued for its warm and spicy scent.
Country of Origin: Africa

INCI: Boswellia Carteri

Frankincense Resin Tears

Frankincense is a fragrant resin collected from Boswellia trees. Frankincense granules are aromatic and can be added to potpourri mixes.                                                                                         
Frankincense Tears are commonly used for potpourri and bath tea. Approximately 3 cups to 1 pound.
Country of Origin: Africa

INCI: Boswellia Carteri 

Green Tea Powder

Green Tea Powder is made from the leaf of the green tea plant. This powder has become a huge trend in the health industry and is now very popular in the cosmetic industry. Naturally green powder smells of fresh green tea and can be used in soap, face masks and more!
Country of Origin: China

INCI: Camillia Sinensis (Green Tea) Powder

Directions: Incorporate into formula, using amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to insure optimal performance and no staining.

Hibiscus Flowers

Hibiscus Flowers are used to provide a natural botanical element to products. They are a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.
Hibiscus flowers are commonly used in potpourri, bath tea, and for embellishing soap.
Country of Origin: China

INCI: Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower

Indigo Powder

Indigo Powder is an all natural blue powder that has been used for many years to naturally dye clothing and cosmetic products. It comes from the leaves of the Indigo Plant. Indigo powder is dark blue to purple in MP soap and grayish purple in CP soap. 
Country of Origin: China

Approved Cosmetic Uses:
Soap, General Cosmetics & Bath: Yes
Lip Products: No
Eye Products: No

INCI: Indigo Naturalis

Pages