Herbs & Botanicals

Agar

Agar is a natural powder that comes from sea plants and becomes a jelly-like substance in formulations. Use this natural Agar to create your very own jelly soaps! Jelly soaps and other jelly cosmetics are trending in the market and can be very fun to make! All Natural Agar is obtained from red seaweed. No odour. Recommended usage: 0.15-1.00% of recipe.
Country of Origin: Chile

INCI: Gelidium Amansii (Agar)

Alfalfa Powder

Alfafa Powder contains Vitamins C, D, E and K. It is a popular additive in face masks and lotions because of it’s antioxidant properties. In liquid washes, it acts as a natural foam booster. In soap, it produces a beautiful green colour.

INCI: Medicago Sativa (Alfalfa) Leaf Powder.

Alkanet Root

***OUT OF STOCK. COMING SOON.

Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant. Many herbalists believe this part of the plant helps with skin itching. Alkanet Root is often used in CP soap for the natural purple burgundy colour that it produces.

INCI: Alkanna Tinctona (Alkanet) Root Powder

Annatto Seed Powder

Annatto Seeds grow in the tropics and have a natural yellow color. They are loaded with Vitamins C, B’s, and E. Annatto Seeds contain wonderful amounts of antioxidants which are thought to help protect the skin from environmental free radical damage. A wonderful natural colourant.

INCI: Bixa Orellana (Annatto) Seed Powder.

Arnica Flowers

Arnica Flowers are used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. In appearance they are downy with gold strands. Great for hand blended potpourri and bath teas or infuse in oil for use in making topical salves, balms, soaps, and other cosmetics.
Arnica Flowers are commonly used for potpourri, bath tea, salves, balms and soap. Approximately 35 cups to 1 pound.
Country of Origin: Mexico

INCI: Heterotheca inuloides (Arinica) Flower

Basil Powder

Basil Powder is thought by homeopathic practitioners to have beneficial skin care properties. They have been known to recommend it for improving the appearance of skin tone, redness and irritation.

INCI: Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Powder.

Bath Tea Mix

This all natural Bath Tea Mix comes with a natural strong aroma and is paraben free. Contains: Chamomile, Spearmint, Rose, Rosemary and Juniper.
It's the perfect blend for putting into our Bath Tea Bags for a natural, relaxing soak in the bath.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf, Mentha Virdis (Spearmint) Leaf, Rosa Centrifolia (Rose) Flower, Matricaria Recutita (Chamomile) Flower, Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Fruit.

Bath Tea Mix - *Luxurious

This Luxurious Bath Tea Mix comes with a natural aroma. Contains: Chamomile, Cornflower Petals, Calendula Flowers, Lavender, Rose Petals, Hibiscus and Orange Peel. 1 lb is approx 9-10 cups.

INCI: Rosa Centrifolia (Rose) Flower, Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Hibiscus) Flower, Matricaria Recutita (Chamomile) Flower, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower, Centaurea Cyanus (Cornflower) Flower, Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower, Citrus Aurantium Dulcius (Orange) Peel.

Beet Root Powder

Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that gained popularity for use in skincare during the Roman times. It is high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, Vitamins A, B6 and C. Beet Root is high in antioxidants. It's commonly used as a natural colourant for scrubs, bath bombs, bath salts and other formulations. It creates a purple-pink colour. It can also be used to colour CP soap, but always experiment with a small batch first as it can morph to greyish tone.

INCI: Beta Vulgris (Beet) Root Powder

Calendula Petals

Calendula petals are used to provide a natural botanical element to products. They are a great aromatic addition to hand blended potpourri.
Calendula petals are commonly used for potpourri, bath tea, and for embellishing soap.
Country of Origin: Egypt

INCI: Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flowers

Pages