Powders

Activated Charcoal

Activated Charcoal can be used to obtain a light grey to a pure black colour in natural soap. It's often used as a general detoxifier.
Country of Origin: USA

INCI: Activated Charcoal

Allantoin

Allantoin Powder is an odourless, white, crystalline powder that is a soothing, anti-irritant skin protectant. It increases the smoothness of the skin and promotes healing of burns and scars. It is often used in creams, lip products, sunscreens, shampoos and many other body care products.

INCI: Allantoin

Recommended Usage: 0.5 - 2%

Apricot Seed Powder

Apricot Seed Powder is made from apricot seeds that have been sterilized and finely ground.  Due to the small round grain, it is considered to be a skin friendly scrub that is unlikely to cause damage. It is commonly used in soap and scrubs to provide mild exfoliation. All natural. 

INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Seed Powder

Arrowroot Powder

This starch is a wonderful replacement for talc in many cosmetic and skincare formulations. It's commonly blended with corn starch and kaolin white clay. It imparts a silky texture to body and bath powders. It's commonly used in body powder and mineral make up. All natural.
Country of Origin: Thailand

INCI: Maranta Arundinaceae (Arrowroot) Powder

Measure by weight and mix with other dry ingredients in formula.
Recommended usage:
Body Powder: 85-95%
Pressed Powder: 5-15%
Mineral Eye Make Up: 5-15%

Benzoin Powder

Benzoin powder is a natural organic compound. It's commonly used as a fragrance fixative in soap by reducing the evaporation of fragrance.

INCI: Styrax Benzoin Gum

Citric Acid - Anhydrous

Citric Acid comes from citrus fruits. It has astringent and anti-oxidant properties and is commonly used in cosmetic formulas to create a more balanced and neutralized pH. When mixed in appropriate amounts with baking soda, it produces a chemical reaction that leads to the fizz in bath fizzies. All natural. Fine grain.

INCI: Citric Acid

Neutralize pH: As directed in formula.
Bath Fizzies: 2 parts baking soda to 1 part citric acid.

Coconut Milk Powder

Coconut Milk Powder is thought to provide moisturizing properties to water and oil based products. It's commonly used in milk baths, soap, lotions and creams. All natural. Coconut Milk Powder is dispersible in oil or water.
Country of Origin: Phillipines

INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Milk Powder.

When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix this with a small amount of warm-hot water to prevent clumping. Blend amount as desired into formula.
Recommended usage:
Soap: 3 - 5%
Lotions & Creams: 2 - 10%
Milk Bath: 75 - 100%

Cream of Tartar

Cream of Tartar is commonly used to make play dough, bubble bars, soap frosting and bath cookies. 

INCI: Potassium Bitartrate

Goat Milk Powder

Goat Milk Powder provides moisturizing properties to water and oil based products. It's high in protein and triglyceride content making it an excellent natural moisturizer. It contains vitamin A, B6, B12 and E as well as beta-casein which all help with to hydrate and nourish dry skin. Goat’s milk is a natural emollient. It's commonly used in milk baths, soap, lotions and creams. All natural. It's dispersible in oil and water.
Country of Origin: United States

INCI: Goat Milk

Blend amount as desired into formula. When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix this with a small amount of warm water to prevent clumping.
Recommended Usage:
Soap: 3-5%
Lotions & Creams: 2-10%
Milk Bath: 75-100%

Jojoba Beads - Black

Jojoba Beads provide mild exfoliation and colour variation in products. Mesh size 20/40 (coarse). They're commonly used in scrubs, cream soap and liquid soap. When used in Melt & Pour soap, the spheres will tend to float to the top of the bar while cooling.

INCI: Hydrogenated Jojoba Wax, Iron Oxides

To Use: Incorporate .25 - 2% to your base product just before packaging. Melt point is 155ºF (68ºC). Adding to a base that is too hot it will melt the spheres.

Pages