Lye

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium Hydroxide (AKA Caustic Potash) is the lye that is used to make natural liquid or cream soap. Our Potassium Hydroxide comes in a flake form and is 91% pure. Caution: It is important to take extra care when working with lye. Potassium Hydroxide is caustic!

INCI: Potassium Hydroxide

NOTE: THIS PRODUCT IS CONSIDERED A DANGEROUS GOOD AND CAN ONLY BE SHIPPED IN LIMITED QUANTITY. OUR 454 G AND 1 KG CAN BE SHIPPED. (NOT EXCEEDING 20 - 1 KG CONTAINERS). THE 3 KG AND 25 KG ARE AVAILABLE FOR PICK UP ONLY.

MSDS

Sodium Hydroxide (Lye)

Sodium Hydroxide is commonly referred to as 'lye'.  It's a necessary component in the creation of soap. Our lye comes in a micro bead form and is 99.2% pure. Caution: It is important to take extra care when working with lye. Sodium Hydroxide is caustic!

INCI: Sodium Hydroxide

NOTE: THIS PRODUCT IS CONSIDERED A DANGEROUS GOOD AND CAN ONLY BE SHIPPED IN LIMITED QUANTITY. OUR 454 G AND 1 KG CAN BE SHIPPED (NOT EXCEEDING 20 - 1 KG CONTAINERS). THE 3 KG AND 25 KG ARE AVAILABLE FOR PICK UP ONLY.

MSDS