Granular

Bentonite Clay NF

Bentonite Clay NF has excellent oil absorbing properties and is useful on oily skin. It's thought to remove acne causing toxins from the skin and revitalize tired skin. Bentonite Clay NF is a very soft clay. When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix it with a small amount of water to prevent clumping. It's commonly used in soap, face & body masks. All natural. Cosmetic Grade. Particle size: 80% smaller than 74 microns, 40% smaller than 44 microns.

INCI: Bentonite

Directions: Blend amount as desired into formula.
Recommended usage:
Soap: 3%
Masks: 50-75%

French Green Clay

French Green Clay is useful on oily or blemished skin. It's reputed to be toning and stimulating to the skin. It's composition includes Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium, Silica, Sodium and Titanium. It's commonly used in soap, face & body masks, poultices and bath fizzies. Cosmetic grade. Particle Size: 20 microns
Country of Origin: France

INCI: Illite

Directions: Blend amount as desired into formula. When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix this with a small amount of water to prevent clumping.
Recommended usage:
Masks: 50-75%
Soap: 3%
Bath Fizzies: 1-3%

Fuller's Earth

Fuller's Earth is a natural clay that is popular in soap and skincare products because of it’s ability to absorb oil and reduce oiliness from the skin surface. It is thought to tighten the pores thus improving skin texture with a smooth, soft and glowing appearance.

INCI: Solum Fullonum (Fullers Earth) Clay

Kaolin Rose Clay

Kaolin Rose Clay is useful on normal, dry and sensitive skin. It's a very mild clay that is good as a thickening agent. It does not draw oils from the skin. It's a great addition to your bath fizzy formula for hardening. Kaolin Rose Clay is commonly used in soap, face & body masks and bath fizzies. All natural. Cosmetic grade. Particle size: 3 microns.

INCI: Kaolin

Directions: Blend amount as desired into formula. When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix this with a small amount of water to prevent clumping.
Recommended usage:
Soap: 3%
Masks: 50-75%
Bath Fizzies: 1-3%

Kaolin White Clay

Kaolin White Clay is useful on normal, dry and sensitive skin. It's a very mild clay that is good as a thickening agent. It does not draw oils from the skin. It's a great addition to your bath fizzy formula for hardening. Kaolin White Clay is commonly used in soap, face & body masks and bath fizzies. All natural. Cosmetic grade. Particle size: 3 microns.

INCI: Kaolin

Blend amount as desired into formula. When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix this with a small amount of water to prevent clumping.
Recommended usage:
Soap: 3%
Masks: 50-75%
Bath Fizzies: 1-3%

Rhassoul Clay

Rhassoul Clay is useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin. It's reputed to be pampering to the skin. It contains higher levels of magnesium, potassium and calcium. Rhassoul Clay is commonly used for spa and bath soaks as this clay is thought to be detoxifiying to the skin due to the naturally high levels of minerals found in the clay. It's commonly used in soap, face & body masks and bath fizzies. All natural. Cosmetic grade.
Particle size: 2 microns.

INCI: Moroccan Lava Clay

Directions: Blend amount as desired into formula. When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix this with a small amount of water to prevent clumping.
Recommended usage:
Masks: 50-75%
Soap: 3%
Bath Fizzies: 1-3%

Sea Clay

Sea Clay is useful on oily skin. It's thought to remove acne causing toxins from the skin and revitalize tired skin. It's commonly used for soap, face body masks (particularly sea mud masks). All natural. Cosmetic grade. Particle size: 15 microns.

INCI: Hydrous Alumina Silicate

Blend amount as desired into formula.
Recommended usage:
Masks: 50-75%
Soap: 3%