Wax

Beeswax - White

Our white beeswax granules are small and very easy to measure and use. They have very little aroma and have been filtered to be free of debris. The color has been naturally removed, leaving these granules white. This makes them perfect for formulations where you want to control the colour outcome. Beeswax is widely used in candles (longer, cleaner burn) as well as for hardening soap, lipbalms, and lotion bars.

Country of Origin: China

INCI: Cera Alba (Beeswax)

Beeswax - Yellow

Our natural yellow beeswax pellets are small and very easy to measure and use. They have a golden yellow hue and have a naturally mild sweet aroma. They have been filtered to be free of debris. Beeswax is commonly used in candles (longer, cleaner burn) as well as for hardening soap, lipbalms, and lotion bars.

Country of Origin: China

INCI: Cera Flava (Beeswax)

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla wax is a yellow vegetable wax found on the leaves of the Candelilla shrub. This shrub is native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. It is harder than beeswax and gives a nice gloss to finished products. Candelilla Wax is a good vegan substitute for beeswax. Our Candelilla Wax is 100% pure.
Country of Origin: Mexico

INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Recommended Usage:
Lip Balm - Start at 2%
Lotions - Start at 5%

Emulsifying Wax

Emulsifying wax binds oils and water together. It provides a protective feel to lotion formulas and can help produce a heavy, cream-like appearance. Emusifying wax is commonly used in lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner.

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60

Measure by weight and add to formula as directed.
Recommended useage:
Creams: 10-15%
Lotions: 3-5%