Butter/Oil/Wax

Acai Butter Blend

Proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Acai Fruit which has 20 times the amount of anti-oxidants found in red wine. This product allows you to add nutrient and anti-oxidant rich attributes to your formulations! This butter is commonly used in Cold & Hot Process soap, lotions and lip products.

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Butter, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Euterpe Oleracea Pulp Powder

Directions: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels for lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.

Tips: The average melting point for the butter is 108°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate. Test your final product to insure optimal performance.

Cranberry Butter Blend

Contains a proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Cranberry Fruit which has one of the highest ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)...this means it is VERY high in anti-oxidant properties! This butter is commonly used in Cold & Hot Process soap, lotions and lip products.

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Butter, Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) Seed Oil, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit

Directions: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels for lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.

Tips: The average melting point for the butter is 110°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate. Test your final product to insure optimal performance.

Lanolin Butter

Pure anhydrous lanolin is thought to help repair barrier function and increase skin moisturization. It's high in lipid content and contributes to hydration levels in the skin. It's easily absorbed into cells of the skin where it is able to repair barrier function and increase skin moisture. It is sourced from sheep's wool. Lanolin is commonly used in lotions. For long term storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation.  Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%.  Can be applied directly to the skin.

INCI: Lanolin

Cocoa Butter - Deodorized

Deodorized Cocoa Butter is extracted from the cacao bean and is deodorized to remove the natural chocolate scent. It is hard at room temperature and has a light brown/white-ish appearance. It's rich in natural antioxidants and vitamin E, and has a long shelf life. It is commonly used in soap, lotions, lipbalms and so much more. It's fully deodorized to remove that characteristic chocolate scent making it the cocoa butter of choice when you want limited scent interference with your finished product.
Country of Origin: Peru

INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Recommended Usage:
CP and HP Soap: 3 - 20 %
Creams and Lotions: 5 - 100 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Cocoa Butter - Natural

Natural Cocoa Butter is extracted from the Cacao Bean and has a rich chocolate aroma. It is hard at room temperature and has a pale yellow/light brown appearance. Natural Cocoa Butter is rich in natural antioxidants and vitamin E, and has a long shelf life. It is commonly used in soap, lotions, lipbalms and so much more. Keep in mind that the natural cocoa butter scent may come through in your final product. Perfect for a natural chocolate themed product!
Country of Origin: Peru

INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Recommended Usage:
CP and HP Soap: 3 - 20 %
Creams and Lotions: 5 - 100 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Organic Cocoa Butter - Deodorized

Organic Deodorized Cocoa Butter is extracted from the cacao bean and is deodorized to remove the natural chocolate scent. It is hard at room temperature and has a light brown/white-ish appearance. It's rich in natural antioxidants and vitamin E, and has a long shelf life. It is commonly used in soap, lotions, lipbalms and so much more. It's fully deodorized to remove that characteristic chocolate scent making it the cocoa butter of choice when you want limited scent interference with your finished product.
Country of Origin: Peru

INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Recommended Usage:
CP and HP Soap: 3 - 20 %
Creams and Lotions: 5 - 100 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Organic Cocoa Butter - Natural

Organic Natural Cocoa Butter is extracted from the Cacao Bean and has a rich chocolate aroma. It is hard at room temperature and has a pale yellow/light brown appearance. Organic Natural Cocoa Butter is rich in natural antioxidants and vitamin E, and has a long shelf life. It is commonly used in soap, lotions, lipbalms and so much more. Keep in mind that the natural cocoa butter scent may come through in your final product. Perfect for a natural chocolate themed product!
Country of Origin: Peru

INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter.

Recommended Usage:
CP and HP Soap: 3 - 20 %
Creams and Lotions: 5 - 100 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Cupuacu Butter

Cupuacu Butter (pronounced coo-poo-ah-sue) belongs to the same family as Cocoa Butter. It has a high natural capacity for water absorption which makes it an excellent emollient for body product formulations. It helps soothe dry skin and improves skin elasticity. It can be used directly on skin or incorporated into your formulation. It has a pleasingly sweet, nutty aroma. Cupuacu Butter is often used in cold & hot process soap, lotions & lip products. It provides moisturizing properties to your products. Melt point is 32 - 36°C. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.

INCI: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter                                                                            

Recommended Usage:
CP and HP Soap: 3 - 6 %
Creams and Lotions: 3 - 5 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Kokum Butter

Pronounced: Coke-um. Kokum Butter is obtained from fruit kernels of the Indian tree. The butter is extracted, then further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has a very mild odor and is suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Pure kokum butter is considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which are thought to prevent dry skin. It's one of the most stable and hardest vegetable butters known. It is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. It is commonly used in CP & HP soap, lotions and lip products. It's often used to increase the melt point of lip balms with a butter that has little to no odour. Average Melt Point: 36°C- 40°C (97-104º F).
Country of Origin: India

INCI: Garcinia Indica (Kokum) Seed Butter

Recommended Usage:
CP and HP Soap: 3 - 5 %
Lotions: 3 - 100 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Mango Butter - Refined

Mango Butter has excellent moisturizing properties and can counteract the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers. It offers good lubricity on the skin and readily melts at body temperature. This makes it a popular choice for sticks and balms. Mango Butter is expeller pressed from the mango seed. It is commonly used in cold and hot process soap, lotions, lip balms and hair products. Melt point is 86º F/ 30ºC. All natural.
Country of Origin: India

INCI: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Recommended Usage: CP and HP Soap: 3 - 5 %
Creams and Lotions: 3 - 100 %
Balms/Lip Products: 5 - 100 %

Pages